Privacy Policy

Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act Accountability (PIPEDA)

LOCAL 18 will comply with all 10 principles of the Privacy Act.

Christina Pesa, Privacy Officer, is responsible for LOCAL 18 compliance with the Act.

LOCAL 18 will protect all information collected in the conduct of business.

LOCAL 18 will only share your information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services or functions on our behalf, as required by law.

LOCAL 18 does not sell or lend any personal information to anyone.

LOCAL 18 makes every reasonable attempt to correct member information and keep private records in our databases up to date.

LOCAL 18 keeps all paper files in locked storage for up to two years, after which time the files are shredded to ensure that all personal information is destroyed.

What personal information do we collect?

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Home/Personal contact information
  • Marital Status, Family Status, dependent/spouse information
  • Date of birth
  • Birth Certificate
  • Social Insurance number
  • Passport
  • Photos
  • Dates on which pertinent information was sent out
  • Short Term Disability Applications
  • Business/Employer contact information

Identify The Purpose

LOCAL 18 collects personal information to assign work and administer pension and welfare plans and to plan and conduct training sessions.

  • Verbally, over the telephone.
  • Electronically, via e-mail.
  • Written, written correspondence and faxes.
  • Face to face during meetings

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the person to which the personal information relates is required for the collection, use or disclosure of such personal information, except where otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information collected directly by LOCAL 18 is to conduct the business of administering member services such as pension and welfare management, member work and employment assignments, and training.

Limiting Collection

LOCAL 18 limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill our business purposes and responsibilities. To this end, the Privacy Officer has been tasked with the responsibility of reviewing, on a random audit basis, the personal information being requested by our clients and has the authority to require changes where it is determined that the collection of such information is not necessary for the purpose. Furthermore, LOCAL 18 regularly reviews the personal information that has been collected to determine what information is no longer required and to delete such information from our records.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

LOCAL 18 takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected is done with the knowledge of the individual to whom it relates and is used only for the purpose collected, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. LOCAL 18 does not sell personal information to any third parties.

Accuracy

Decisions are often made based on the information we have. Therefore LOCAL 18 uses its best efforts to ensure that all personal information collected and maintained is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in keeping your personal information up to date, we encourage you to provide us with up-to-date information in order to help us ensure such accuracy. Should we identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file, we will advise you and make the proper changes.

Safeguarding Personal information

In addition to ensuring that it complies with all its obligations with respect to the collection, use and distribution of personal information, LOCAL 18 is responsible for ensuring that all personal information maintained is safeguarded against unauthorized access or release. LOCAL 18 uses current technologies and maintains security standards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, inappropriate alteration, or misuse. Electronic client files are kept in a secured environment with restricted access. Paper-based files are also stored in restricted access areas.

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed periodically, and we employ current technologies to assist us in protecting the confidentiality and privacy of your information.

During daily operations, we attempt to restrict access to personal information to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, all employees are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established and to follow all applicable laws and regulations. Employees are also required to work within the principles and ethical behaviour set out in our internal Company Policy Manual. Employees are informed about the importance of privacy, and they are required to sign a confidentiality agreement that prohibits the disclosure of any customer information to unauthorized individuals or parties.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of customer information by an employee is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to always maintain the confidentiality of personal information and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

Disclosure

Any proposed use of personal information other than in the ordinary course of our business will be disclosed at the time it is collected or prior to such use, and only with the specific consent of the person to which such information relates. In addition to making its Privacy Policy available on its website, a paper copy of it may be obtained upon written request to the Privacy Officer at the address set out below.

Member Access

As a member, you have the right to access, verify and amend the information held in your personal files. Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it. It is LOCAL 18‘s desire that members continuously verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and may request that it be amended at any time.

Handling Member Complaints and Suggestions

Members may direct any questions, enquiries, or complaints with respect to LOCAL 18 privacy practices and procedures, this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, to our Privacy Officer, who may be contacted by using one of the following options:

Privacy Officer:    Christina Pesa

By Telephone:      905-522-0752 Ext. 234

By Mail: Carpenters Union Local 18,  c/o Privacy Officer, 1342 Stone Church Rd. E, Hamilton, ON, L8W 2C8